top of page
IMG02506.jpg

DATA PROTECTION

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003).

In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. Please bear in mind that security gaps are generally to be expected when data is transmitted over the Internet.

Our website is connected to Smoobu GmbH, Falckensteinstr 48, 10997 Berlin, e-Mail: service@smoobu.com.

 

What data do we collect automatically?

When you visit our website, our web servers store the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider as well as some of the information usually transmitted by the browser, provided your browser provides it.

Our website can usually be used without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis or in the form of using our service (booking accommodation).

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance with applicable law to protect your personal data from unauthorized access.

Your information will be made available to selected third parties in accordance with the principle of proportionality, ie to the extent necessary and appropriate. In principle, no data is transmitted to third parties without your consent, with the exception of the following information: Credit card data is transmitted to processing banks/payment service providers and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations. Your data will be disclosed or passed on if this is necessary to fulfill legal obligations. We are required to disclose your information in connection with investigations by law enforcement and regulatory authorities. We may disclose Personal Data where there is suspicion of illegal conduct in connection with the use of our Service, subject to a court order or administrative order to do so.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website. They serve to make our website user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website user's Internet browser. Cookies enable us to recognize your computer when answering questions. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier ("cookie ID"). There is no assignment to you personally, the cookie ID is not merged with your name, your IP address or with similar data that would enable the cookie to be assigned to you. Our cookies do not damage your computer.

What do you have to do if you do not want cookies to be set?

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Of course, you can delete cookies at any time using the corresponding browser function. If you delete cookies or set your browser so that it rejects cookies, this could impair the functioning of the website.

Are your data protected against spying by third parties?

We would like to assure you that we will protect your personal data stored by us from illegal spying out by third parties, insofar as this is reasonably possible for us with the help of modern technical and organizational means.

If we contact you or you contact us by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, despite the various protective mechanisms we use, so we recommend that you send confidential information in writing by post.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences on social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform you about our services there.

When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of the respective operator apply. Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, user data will only be processed for communication via posts or messages. The data is not saved.

Your rights

Upon request, you as a user will receive free information about what personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data to be blocked or deleted. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

bottom of page